Skip to content

App Privacy Policy of Anton Paar ConsumerTec GmbH

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your personal data only on the basis of the applicable data protection laws (GDPR). We take careful precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation, and unauthorized access. The precautions are in accordance with the current state of technology. In this statement on our Data Privacy Policy we inform you about the most important aspects in the context of data processing in our apps.

The general privacy policy on our website can be found here.

1 | Personal information

By default, we do not hold personal information that would allow us to identify users of our apps.

In case of in-app purchases or purchases of our apps in Google Play Store, we receive personal information about the purchase from Google.

If you create a in-app user account (“User Account”) your account data may include personal data. For the processing of personal data within a User Account please refer to the Clause 5 of this Privacy Policy.

2 | Anonymous usage statistics

We do hold aggregated (anonymous) usage statistics of our apps, such as device country, device language, vendor of device, version of operating system, name and version of used app. The information thereby obtained is used to improve and optimize our apps to the need of users in general. As the mentioned aggregated data is anonymous, we cannot trace information back to individual devices or users.

3 | Contacting us

You can contact us on our website by contact form or live chat or via email. Further details can be found in the General Privacy Policy on our website.

4 | Use of Third Party Tools 

Google Play Store

Our apps are available on PlayStore, a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). 

With the help of Google Play Store, we receive aggregated and anonymous information about device country settings, device languages, device names, version of operating systems, as well as the version of our apps.

We may also receive personal information from Google in case of in-app purchases or purchases of our apps in Google Play Store.

The general data protection declaration of Google which is already accepted by our app users before they are able to download our apps can be found here.

Apple App Store

Our apps are available on Apple App Store, a product of Apple Inc., 1 Apple Park Way, Cupertino, California, USA, 95014.

With the help of Apple App Store, we receive aggregated and anonymous information about device country settings, device languages, device names, version of operating systems, as well as the version of our apps. Apple does not provide us with any personal information about our app users.

The Apple privacy policy can be found here.

Google Firebase

Google Firebase is a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). 

With the help of Firebase tools we receive fully anonymous information about malfunctions in our apps on Android and iOS devices as well as software telemetry on how our apps are used.

More information about data protection at Google can be found here.

Google Service

The authentication of your User Account data is done via Google Service, a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).  Your User Account data will be processed for this service in Google’s servers in EU.

More information about data protection at Google can be found here.

 

Facebook Analytics

Our apps use Facebook Analytics, a service of Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

We use Facebook Analytics for measuring the success of our Facebook campaigns to promote our app and to gain aggregated information about our target groups. We do not transmit personal information towards Facebook. However, Facebook may be able to assign information transmitted by us to specific user accounts in case you are logged in at the time you use our apps.

More information about privacy at Facebook can be found here.

 

Visual Studio App Center

Our apps use a crash reporting functionality of Visual Studio App Center, a product of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA, 98052-6399, USA. 

With the help of Visual Studio App Center, we receive aggregated and anonymous information about device country settings, device languages, device names, version of operating systems, as well as the version of our apps. In addition, Visual Studio App Center provides us with information about app crashes.

Further information about privacy in Visual Studio App Center can be found here.

Microsoft Azure

If you create a User Account, your personal data in User Account including your measurement data is processed and stored within the Microsoft Azure cloud with servers based in EU, a service provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA, 98052-6399, USA.

Further information about privacy in Microsoft Azure can be found here.

 

5 | User Accounts

The creation of the User Account is optional. You can create the User Account by providing us with your e-mail, password, name and/or picture. In case that you provide us with personal data within your User Account this data will be used only for the provision and betterment of our services to you. You may also choose to use non-personalized data for the creation of the User Account. The User Account is linked to an automatically generated, non-identifiable User UID of your device for the back-up and synchronization of your measurement data. Your personal user data is not visible to other users and is shared only with our data processors for the provision of this service.

5 | Interest-based cross-application advertising and tracking

As described above, we sometimes work with third party tools to deliver ads or offers. If you would like to opt out of cross-application advertising and tracking, please change the settings in your mobile operating system accordingly (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS and “Opt out of interest-based ads” on Android).

6 | Passing on of data

Data is processed for the purposes of meeting legal requirements, fulfillment of contracts, the processing of customer inquiries concerning our apps, the carrying out of trade fairs, seminars, and training measures, as well as for the processing of business routine in the Anton Paar Group.

The companies associated with the Anton Paar Group are subject to this privacy policy or follow guidelines that offer just as much protection.

Contract partners of Anton Paar, such as distribution partners, tax consultants, or service providers such as transport companies for the delivery of goods or third-party software solutions, use the data transmitted by us or transmitted towards us only for the fulfillment of the respective defined purpose. A different use of the data is not permitted.

7 | Your rights

You have the right to information, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, and right to object. 

Please contact us if you have questions concerning the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, and also if you have any questions, would like to correct the data, block or delete data, withdraw your consent, or file an objection to a certain kind of use of the data (see section 7).

Should you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you have the right to register a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at

8 | Responsible body and contact 

Anton Paar ConsumerTec GmbH
Kärntner Straße 418
8054 Graz, Austria

Contact for your privacy concerns: gdpr@anton-paar.com

9 | Changes or addenda

Should individual or multiple provisions of this data protection declaration be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions of this data protection declaration remain unaffected.

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration within the realm of legal possibilities without warning or notification. The current version can be viewed at any time on our website. 

 

Graz, 24.11.2023

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty

Shop now